OFFICE OF THE SPECIAL MASTERS No. 96-0797V (Filed on June 22, 1998)
[…] Subsection (E) provides:

"The following clinical features alone, or in combination, do not demonstrate an acute encephalopathy or a significant change in either mental status or level of consciousness as described above: Sleepiness, irritability (fussiness), high-pitched and unusual screaming, persistent inconsolable crying, and bulging fontanelle."

20. 42 C.F.R. §100.3(b)(1) (see also Fed. Reg. 60, No. 26 at 7694 (Feb. 8, 1995))
 

Under this section, anaphylaxis is defined as:
 

"an acute, severe, and potentially lethal systemic allergic reaction. . . Signs and symptoms begin minutes to a few hours after exposure. Death, if it occurs, usually results from airway obstruction caused by laryngeal edema or bronchospasm and may be associated with cardiovascular collapse...."