OFFICE OF THE SPECIAL MASTERS No. 96-0797V (Filed on June 22, 1998)
[…] 6. Id. at 947.

7. Id. at 948.

8. Bernier, R.H., et al.,"Diphtheria-tetanus toxoids-pertussis vaccination and sudden infant deaths in Tennessee," 101 Clinical and Laboratory Observations 419 (1982) (filed February 23, 1998).

9. Id. at 421.

10. Id.

11. Id.

12. Id.

13. Id.

14. See Torch, William, C., "Diphtheria-Pertussis-Tetanus (DPT) Immunization: A Potential Cause of the Sudden Infant Death Syndrome (SIDS)," 32 Neurology A169 (1982) (filed February 23, 1998).

15. Id.

16. Id. at A170.

17. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-14(a).

18. 42 U.S.C § 13(a)(1)(B).

19. 42 C.F.R. §100.3(b)(2)(I)(A) (see also Fed. Reg. 60, No. 26 at 7694-96 (Feb. 8, 1995), effective March 10, 1995). This section states that "an acute encephalopathy is indicated by a significantly decreased level of consciousness lasting for at least 24 hours." Id.
 

Subsection (D) provides: