http://www.law.gwu.edu/fedcl/Opinions/Horn/98/Lampe2.htm
[…] Nowhere does this scheme require or even suggest that causation must be tied to one particular administration of a vaccine. The key phrase in § 300aa-11(c)(1)(C)(ii)(II) is that the injury must be "caused by a vaccine [listed in the Vaccine Injury Table]." Causation is thus linked to the vaccine, not to a particular administration of the vaccine. Furthermore, § 300aa-13(b) states that the Special Master "shall consider the entire record and the course of the injury, disability, illness, or condition." Cf. Bunting, 931 F.2d at 872-73 (implicitly attributing actual causation to series of two DPT vaccine administrations).

In contrast, linkage to a particular administration of the vaccine is required for demonstrating an injury under the Vaccine Injury Table.