http://www.law.gwu.edu/fedcl/Opinions/Horn/98/Lampe2.htm
[…] His contention, however, is not supported by any evidence or reasoning. Dr. Snyder provides no alternative theory of causation, asserting only that it must be some "idiopathic [i.e., of unknown origin] seizure disorder" and that he could point to no other possible cause. Dr. Snyder's testimony boils down to "I have no idea what caused Rachael's seizure disorder, I just know it was not the DPT vaccination." This level of testimony cannot form the basis for the Secretary's denial of a claim under the Vaccine Act, in the face of the weight of the contrary evidence. Cf. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-13(a)(2)(A) ("[T]he term `factors unrelated to the administration of the vaccine' does not include any idiopathic, unexplained, unknown, hypothetical, or undocumentable cause, factor, injury, illness, or condition" (referring to the Secretary's burden of proof in refuting prima facie table injuries).); Sumrall, 23 Cl. Ct. at 8 (quoting the statute and dismissing testimony of expert that cause of seizure disorder was unknown as "not persuasive").