http://www.law.gwu.edu/fedcl/Opinions/Horn/98/Lampe2.htm
[…] Causation is thus linked to the vaccine, not to a particular administration of the vaccine. Furthermore, § 300aa-13(b) states that the Special Master "shall consider the entire record and the course of the injury, disability, illness, or condition." Cf. Bunting, 931 F.2d at 872-73 (implicitly attributing actual causation to series of two DPT vaccine administrations).

In contrast, linkage to a particular administration of the vaccine is required for demonstrating an injury under the Vaccine Injury Table. See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-14. Table injuries must occur within a specified time frame, and so each condition in the table has associated with it a "Time period for first symptom or manifestation of onset or of significant aggravation after vaccine administration." See id. Thus, table injuries are by definition linked to particular administrations.