Letter to Bradley Smith and David Cole on the gas chamber in Auschwitz - I

Robert Faurisson

9 January 1993

Dear friends,

In the Smith's Report # 12 (Nov.-Dec. 1992), you present as a sensational piece of news the fact that Franciszek Piper, Director of Research at Auschwitz State Museum, admitted on camera to David Cole that the "gas chamber" of Auschwitz I was "reconstructed". You add that Robert Faurisson had been denied access to the Museum's archives. Many errors !

I would be pleased if, in the Smith's Report and everywhere else, you could correct all this.

It is in 1975 that R. Faurisson forced a responsible of the Auschwitz State Museum, Jan Machalek, to say that this so-called "gas chamber" was not "genuine" (in German : echt) but "reconstructed" (in German : rekonstruiert). Consequently, Faurisson asked : "Reconstructed according to the original plan ?" and Machalek replied "yes". Therefore, coming back to Auschwitz in 1976, Faurisson asked Tadeusz Iwaszko, Director of the archives, whether Machalek was right or not, saying that the so-called "gas chamber" was "reconstructed according to an original plan". And Iwaszko replied "yes". So Faurisson asked to have access to this plan and, generally speaking, to plans and documents related to the Auschwitz and Birkenau crematories. Iwaszko, reluctanly, handed over to Faurisson, who had presented himself as someone teaching in the Sorbonne (which was true), some volumes, mostly in Polish, of the Rudolf Höss judiciary investigation and trial. Those volumes had tiny photos. Very quickly Faurisson found some 30 interesting photos. Among them were photos of two different plans of the Auschwitz-I crematory today supposed to have contained a homicidal "gas chamber". It was easy to see what that room had been in fact :

State 1 - From 1940 to 1943, a Leichenhalle (a cold storage room for dead bodies, with a washroom, etc.) ;

State 2 - From June 1944 to January 1945, a Luftschützbunker für SS-Revier mit einem Operationsraum (An air-raid shelter for the SS-hospital with a surgery room).

The Leichenhalle was a dead end room : there was no door on the S/E side.

The Luftschützbunker was a room with an opening on the S/E side : a typical anteroom with two doors and, inside, there were typical partition walls in zig-zag as in any air raid shelter.

Therefore, if the Poles had "reconstructed" anything, it would have been either state 1 or state 2. In fact, they invented a state 3 (a mixture of state 1 and state 2) and they baptized it Gaskammer (Gas chamber). They destroyed the partition walls and they kept the anteroom with the two doors. It was absolutely necessary for the lie's sake to make the tourists believe that the "victims" entered the "gas chamber" by this anteroom (recently, D. Cole told me that the Auschwitz Museum responsibles have changed the story but this has no importance here) instead of entering from the ovens' room. There lies the fraud : they destroyed the partition walls of state 1 and kept the anteroom of state 2 ! It must be clear that the Auschwitz Museum ordinary guides are of course lying when they say to the tourists that the room is a genuine "gas chamber" or when more prudently they lead the tourists to believe that. But the responsibles of the Auschwitz Museum are also lying since 1975 and not 1992 when they claim that this room is a "reconstructed gas chamber".

Be careful : when you say to your readers that F. Piper admitted that the "gas chamber" was "reconstructed", you corroborate in a way the story of the "gas chamber" ! Your readers might think : "OK, the gas chamber is no more in its original form but, anyway, here we had, at the time of the Germans, a real gas chamber." I know that the title of your article contains the word "fraud". It says : "Director of Research at Auschwitz State Museum Admits on Camera that Auschwitz "Gas Chamber" is a Fraud !" But this is misleading since F. Piper only said "reconstructed" (implying "honestly reconstructed", which is the contrary of a "fraud").

Secondly, you don't bring any evidence of a "fraud", which is a pity since I had brought the evidence of this fraud in 1979.

Let me remind you what I have been repeating for thirteen years in my books, articles, video, cassettes, conferences and even in court. In 1979, I published the story in Storia Illustrata (August 1979) where you find for the first time photos of the two plans of Krema I (p. 28) and of the plan of Krema II in Birkenau (p. 33). I showed all this at our first convention in September 1979 in Los Angeles and then in a conference in New York. I recounted the details of the Machalek story when I testified in court at the first Zündel trial in 1985. I told there how I managed to force Machalek to confess what he actually confessed. And remember the models of Krema I and Krema II at Zündel's house for the second Zündel trial in 1988 ! They were built according to the plans I had managed to find, to order and to buy in Auschwitz Museum : quite an adventure, believe me.

Of course, at that time, I could not have Machalek or Iwaszko on camera but I did not need a camera since I had the best possible proof of the fraud (and not an "admission" quite false of a "reconstruction"). And since 1979, the Auschwitz Museum never published a denial of what they knew I was saying all over the world. This is another kind of proof.

I hope you will understand my position. I feel disappointed to see that what I have discovered and so often made public is sometimes not perceived even by revisionists. As for very recent revisionists, they, of course, tend to push open doors. I perhaps did the same kind of mistakes with A. Butz and D. Felderer. I wish you a Happy New Year